Multi Tabbed Widget

Terms & Conditions


Privacy Policy 

Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (hereinafter referred to as the “Privacy Code”) contains a series of provisions designed to guarantee that personal data is treated in full respect of individual rights, fundamental liberties and personal dignity, particularly with regard to confidentiality and personal identity. The Privacy Code also guarantees the rights of corporations and every other type of entity or association. This Privacy Policy illustrates and describes the methods used to gather, register and utilize the personal data obtained from the user during navigation or while accessing certain Services. This policy was also prepared in compliance with Art. 13 of the Privacy Code in relation to the data supplied by all users of web based Services beginning with the Website. 
1. The information is provided solely in connection to use of the Company’s Website and not the other websites which are accessible by the user via links. 
2. The user may voluntarily provide the personal data which will then be treated and used by the Company in connection with the Services requested as indicated in specific notices found on the Website. 
3. The supply of personal data is optional, but any refusal to supply same may make it impossible for the Company to provide the services requested. 
4. The user’s personal data may be shared with subsidiaries and/or affiliates and/or companies which are part of the Company’s group, as well as with individuals, companies or professional firms which provide the Company with services and assistance or consultancies for the purposes indicated in specific notices but said data will not be used by the Company for other purposes. 
5. The user’s personal data will be treated with automated systems for the time deemed strictly necessary for the purposes for which the information was gathered. 
6. The user’s personal data will be treated in compliance with the security measures provided for in the Privacy Code designed to prevent the loss of said data, any illegal or prohibited use of same or unauthorized access. 
7. Pursuant to Art. 7 of the above mentioned Privacy Code, the user is entitled to access his/her personal data, request that they be changed, updated or eliminated if incomplete, incorrect or gathered in violation of the law, as well as object to their treatment for legitimate reasons. 
8. In the event the Company makes any changes to this Privacy Policy, these changes will be published on the Website so that the user will always have access to an updated version of the policy. 
9. The Company is responsible for treatment of the data. 
10. In order to exercise the rights mentioned above or for further information, the user may contact the Company via the following e-mail address: info@abruzzoupndown.com referencing the name of the Company and the reason for the inquiry


Google Adwords and Remarketing 

Abruzzo Up n' Down uses all features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers. That includes obtaining specific visitor cookie data, such as the source, medium and keyword used to visit our website. Google Analytics does not store any visitor specific data and we will not use visitor specific data in any way related to Google Analytics, Google Adwords, and Remarketing.
Abruzzo Up n' Down uses remarketing with Google Adwords and analytics to display content specific advertisements to visitors that have previously visited our site when those visitors go to other websites that have the Google Display Network implemented. Abruzzo Up n' Down and other third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitor’s past visits to our website. We take our users’ privacy very seriously. We feel that certain personal information should always be kept private, so we’ve developed restrictions around the types of ads where we don’t allow remarketing. When creating remarketing lists, we can’t use any sensitive information about users. This includes information such as their financial status, sexual orientation, and other sensitive categories. As adwords advertisers, we are restricted from and will not perform the following actions: (a) Running ads that collect Personally Identifiable Information (PII) including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card numbers (b) Creating a remarketing list or creating ad text that specifically targets users in ways that are outlined as “prohibited” in the categories below. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and opt out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings. 

Definitions  
“User” means a unique instance of a browser, application or similar technology. “User Cookie” means the User identifier (of which a cookie is one example) associated with a User for remarketing or similar audiences. “Remarketing Lists” means a list of User Cookies created or otherwise obtained by you and used in connection with remarketing or similar audiences. “Similar Audiences Lists” means a list of Users created by Google based on a Remarketing List for use in connection with similar audiences. “Properties” means properties or content on which advertisements are shown. Creation, Migration and Use of Remarketing Lists. You must have all rights necessary to create or otherwise obtain Remarketing Lists, migrate Remarketing Lists to, and use Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists on the Properties. Google will not allow another advertiser to use your Remarketing Lists or Similar Audiences Lists without your consent. Data, Selection and Targeting Restrictions. You may not (a) send to Google information or (b) use Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists to select or target advertisements (i) based on past or current activity by Users on adult or gambling sites, government agency sites, or sites directed at children under the age of 13 years or (ii) based on other inferred or actual sensitive information (including without limitation, health or medical history or information, financial status or other detailed information pertaining to a person’s finances, racial or ethnic origins, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of any crime, political opinions or beliefs, trade union membership, or sexual behavior or orientation). Notice Requirement. Your posted privacy policy should include information about Google, the User Cookie, and an appropriate description of your use of remarketing or similar audiences in online advertising.
The description must be included in the privacy policies of all sites that include the remarketing tag or otherwise gather this type of information. PII Restrictions. You may not, for the purpose of serving Ads, transmit personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card numbers (“PII”) with the User Cookie without robust notice of, and the User’s prior affirmative (i.e. “opt-in”) consent. Advertising Cookies Policy; Third Party Ad Serving; Conflicts Your use of the User Cookie via Remarketing Lists is subject to this Interest Based Advertising Policy and the Google Advertising Cookies Policy. Google’s use of Remarketing Lists is also subject to this Interest Based Advertising Policy and the Google Advertising Cookies Policy. If you’re using third-party ad serving in order to serve Interest-Based Advertisements, then you need to comply with both the Third-Party Ad Serving Policy and this Interest Based Advertising Policy. 
To the extent there is any conflict between this Interest Based Advertising Policy and either the Google Advertising Cookies Policy or the Third-Party Ad Serving Policy then you need to comply with the version of the conflicting provision in this Interest Based Advertising Policy. DoubleClick Remarketing (formerly known as Doubleclick Boomerang) and other Remarketing List Services. You may not use a Remarketing List created via DoubleClick’s Remarketing or other Remarketing List services on the Properties unless the properties from which those User Cookies were compiled (i) properly disclose the data collection and usage contemplated by this Interest Based Advertising Policy and (ii) comply with the privacy and notice requirements of this Interest Based Advertising Policy. Remarketing List Transparency. You grant to Google the right, should Google elect to do so, to display to any end user that is part of your Remarketing Lists that the User is on at least one of your Remarketing Lists, along with displaying your domain or display name. In Ads Notice Labeling. Google may also, should Google elect to do so or should Customer request Google to do so, label advertisements served based on Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists with notices or overlays intended to advise Users that the advertisements are based on Remarketing Lists or Similar Audience Lists, and you may not modify or obscure these labels. 

Policies applicable to Advertisements based on Google-defined interest categories 
In Ads Notice Labeling Google may also, should Google elect to do so or should Customer request Google to do so, label advertisements served based on Google defined interest-categories with notices or overlays intended to advise Users that the advertisements are based on Google defined interest-categories, and you may not modify or obscure these labels.

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on
To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, we have developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript.
If you want to opt-out, download and install the add-on for your web browser on this websiste.